Le Colombier De Brown Pessac-Leognan Blanc 2023

The château’s second wine, “Le Colombier de Brown” refers to the historic 18th-century building that still stands on the estate. Made with the same meticulous attention to detail as the Grand Vin, its character is more fruity and supple. A beautiful expression of gourmandise that makes it immediately accessible in its youth.

Description

Description

RATINGS:

  • James Suckling : 92-93

Blend:

  • 60% Sémillon
  • 40% Sauvignon Blanc

Alcohol degree:

  • 13% vol.

Yield:

  • 30 hl/ha

Harvests:

  • 100% Manual in crates
  • Bunch selection on the vine

Wine making process:

  • Soft pressing of round grapes, with inerting (pneumatic horizontal press)
  • Cold settling (8°C) in small temperature- controlled stainless steel vats Alcoholic fermentation in barrels and vat

Ageing:

  • On fine lees for 8 months
  • 40% in French oak barrels, 45% in stainless steel vats,
  • 15% in concrete ovoidal vat
  • Regular stirring of the lees

Bottling at the “château”:

August 26th, 20214

Batch number:

L23 CB1

Bottle gencod:

3 760 208 653 909

Tasting Notes: 

Our second white wine 2023, has an assertive, brilliant yellow-gold hue. The nose evokes ripe William pear, tangerine and white spring flowers. On the palate, the balance between sweetness and freshness is perfect. A pleasant, harmonious wine.

Philippe DULONG, consultant eonologist

Additional information

Additional information

Points90+ Points James Suckling
Blend60% Sémillon 40% Sauvignon Blanc
Alcohol degree13% vol.
Yield30 hl/ha
Harvests100% Manual in crates Bunch selection on the vine
AgeingOn fine lees for 8 months 40% in French oak barrels, 45% in stainless steel vats, 15% in concrete ovoidal vat Regular stirring of the lees