Le Colombier De Brown Pessac-Leognan Rouge 2023

The château’s second wine, “Le Colombier de Brown” refers to the historic 18th-century building that still stands on the estate. Made with the same meticulous attention to detail as the Grand Vin, its character is more fruity and supple. A beautiful expression of gourmandise that makes it immediately accessible in its youth.

Description

Description

Harvest dates:

  • 14/09/23 to 06/10/23

Blend:

  • 60% Merlot
  • 40% Cabernet Sauvignon

Alcohol degree:

  • 13,76% vol.

Yield:

  • 40 hl/ha

Harvest:

  • 100% Manual in crates Bunch selection on the vine and optical sorting in the vat room

Ageing:

  • In separate batches until final blending 50% one-wine barrels, 50% stainless steel vats during 10 months

Wine making process:

  • Plot by plot in temperature-controlled stainless steel vats
  • Alcoholic fermentation at 28° maximum for 10 days
  • No treading or pigeage
  • Small-volume pumping-over 2 times a day
  • Hot post-fermentation maceration (30°)
  • Pressing with a JLB vertical press
  • Malolactic fermentation in vats

Total acidity:

  • 3.21 (g/lH2SO4)

pH:

  • 3.75

IPT:

  • 72.0

Tasting Notes:

Our second red wine 2023, has a deep, brilliant red color. The nose is very flattering, with aromas of ripe red fruit. The attack is greedy with present but tender tannins. The palate finishes on a pleasant note of fresh fruit.

Jean-Christophe MAU, April 2024

Additional information

Additional information

Harvest dates14/09/23 to 06/10/23
Blend60% Merlot 40% Cabernet Sauvignon
Alcohol degree13,76% vol.
Yield40 hl/ha
Harvest100% Manual in crates Bunch selection on the vine and optical sorting in the vat room
AgeingIn separate batches until final blending 50% one-wine barrels, 50% stainless steel vats during 10 months
Total acidity3.21 (g/lH2SO4)
pH3.75
IPT72.0
ColorRed